The Numbers Game

A few weeks ago, Socon or Bust received a response to its Access to Information request from the RCMP.  You can view part of it here below:


As readers can see from the highlighted section, the RCMP’s “guestimate” of the rally was 7,000 people.   Here are my observations from this report:

  1. There were not 7,000 people at the rally.  There were 15,000 +.  The RCMP’s “guestimate” was incorrect, as any honest observer would admit.
  2. As highlighted in the above report, the RCMP admits of 10,000 people attending the previous year’s 2010 March for Life rally (the official count was 12,500).  So, in other words, we are to believe that the 2011 March for Life decreased by 30% (i.e. 10,000-7,000/10,000)?  That’s patently ridiculous.
  3. Even with the gross underestimate of 7,000, the CBC still significantly under-reported the rally size by 40%.  They said it was 5,000 but the RCMP number was 7,000.
  4. If the RCMP number was 7,000, where did the CBC get its number of 5,000?

Unfortunately, because of the RCMP’s erroneous estimation, our complaint against the CBC has been dismissed.  A 40% misreporting is likely not to be enough to move the CBC to report the facts.  One needs a magnitude of a 300-400% variance in CBC reporting before Mariette will stop eating cake.  And it’s not just the CBC.  The international media pro-abort cabal is well known for skewing it to their side.  Funny, but it never really seems to go the other way either, does it?

And, of course, even though the CBC’s report was actually wrong, the CBC has no reason to correct the record because the number they reported is “close” to the official police “guesstimate”.  The CBC relied on the “official police” tally as an excuse to dismiss our complaint, despite the overwhelming evidence against them.  That’s unfortunate, of course, because if the RCMP had merely reported the 10,000 number they had reported at the prior year’s rally (which would still have been a signicant underestimate, the 2011 real number being 15,000), our case would have had more perceived merit. 

But, for the record, Socon or Bust, is still holding the CBC accountable to correcting their false reporting of this event.  They reported false information and they need to own up to it.

And if they don’t fix it (and they won’t now), it’s just going to be another notch in their belt which we hope to tighten in the coming years through budgetary cuts.  In fact, Socon or Bust encourages readers to ask the Minister to cut the CBC’s budget by as much as possible.  In the coming years, the West is going to have a massive realignment in its spending and way of life.  It’s time to start making serious cuts in many non-essential services, including ones dominated by government-run organizations who refuse to correct errors.


 

4 thoughts on “The Numbers Game

  1. I believe that there now exists software for analyzing crowd photos in terms of estimating numbers.
    Perhaps next year, we could obtain and use this technique.

  2. Hey Sue,

    Look at the pictures from last year. And look at the pictures from this year. The RCMP said the number was 10,000 in 2010 (actual 12,500) and now this year it’s half of that number?

    I don’t think so. I was at both events and took the pictures. This year was easily larger than last year. But you know what? It’s all OK because every year it just gets bigger and bigger, and your side is merely lulled into a sense of false security. So go on and keep believing the low balled figure. It just means you delay reacting which is good for us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Solve : *
18 − 15 =